Tribal Criminal Jurisdiction Over Non-Indians:
[…] Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2022
Covered Crimes
VAWA 2022 builds on VAWA 2013’s Tribal jurisdiction provision (covering domestic violence, dating violence, and protection order violations) by incorporating additional categories of criminal conduct that can be prosecuted by Tribes against non-Indians including sexual violence, stalking, sex trafficking, child violence, obstruction of justice, and assault against Tribal justice personnel. Collectively these nine categories of conduct are referred to as “covered crimes”. As amended by VAWA 2022, 25 U.S.C. § 1304 allows Tribes that meet the statutory requirements to prosecute non-Indians for nine categories of conduct:
These categories of conduct are all defined by federal law but defer to “the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs” for the specific charges (except for sex trafficking, which defers to the federal sex trafficking law). The statute also requires that the victim be Indian, except if the crime involved obstruction of justice or assault of Tribal justice personnel.
Covered Crimes Facilitated Discussion Series